The research on the possibility (un-) of an "independent type socialworker" in an intermediate and mountainous area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHirosaki Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Yukihiro  Hirosaki Gakuin University, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (90341685)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会福祉関係 / 地域福祉 / 独立型社会福祉士 / 中山間地域 / 質的研究 / 地域福士 / ジレンマ
Research Abstract
Visit investigation and an interview were held for 28 persons who are developing practice as an "independent type social worker" in the intermediate and mountainous area, and the possibility of practice was examined. As a result, (1) Selection of the practice form according to the local characteristic, (2) Creation of the new social resources in an intermediate and mountainous area, (3) Flexible and conformity correspondence are possible to a person with difficult correspondence by the existing service or a system, (4) Practice which put the community improvement into the view, (5) Identity formation of the social worker through practice, was seen.