Analysis on promotion factors for formation of citizens' independence and system to develop community social work
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBunkyo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
HISHINUMA Mikio  Bunkyo Gakuin University, 人間学部, 助教 (80406347)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsコミュニティソーシャルワーク / ネットワーキング / 主体形成 / 地域担当専門職チーム / 地域アセスメント / 社会資源開発 / 二層システム / スペシャリストチーム / 小地域担当専門職チーム / ソーシャルサポートネットワーク / 多職種連携 / 専門職の小地域配置制 / 住民の主体形成 / 福祉教育 / サービス開発 / 地域福祉活動
Research Abstract
In order to clarify factors for promoting formation of citizens' independence and community social work practice, interviews were carried out on four selected local governments. As a result, by "placing a team of professions covering a small area", it was promoted the support of community life through the collaboration of professions and through formation of citizens' independence along problems of citizens on community. On the other hand, this method tends to limit the vision of professions to consider community; thus, it showed that it was necessary to place professions who have a role to look over community as a whole, and it was essential for professions to have a function to link appropriate professional agencies. Therefore, the results of this study revealed that constructing two levels (front line team to cover a small area and special team to cover a wide area) were necessary to develop community social work through promoting formation of citizens' independence.