Research of care worker's "Awareness" in caring scene that uses "Picture caption evaluation method"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBunri University of Hospitality
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Yuko  Bunri University of Hospitality, サービス経営学部, 専任講師 (60453461)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords保健 / 医療 / 介護福祉 / 気づき / 高齢者介護 / ケア場面 / 介護職員 / 業務改善 / ケアの見直し / 介護の専門性 / 気づきカード
Research Abstract
In this study, we designed "awareness" cards for care workers in the field of nursing care, which were obtained on the basis of their tasks and relationships between users. Further, we tried to utilize the descriptions therein for analyses and consultations. Seven categories were extracted as focus points of the workers on "awareness" to the users. In addition, four steps of change have been recognized in "awareness" of the care works to users as the time passed. These results suggest that the continuous use of this approach during consultations may facilitate their better understanding of the users.