Research on social worker's role in the end of life care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Mayumi  Hosei University, 現代福祉学部, 准教授 (90407057)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsソーシャルワーク / 終末期ケア / 死別 / 看取り / 援助者役割 / ソーシャルワーカー / 専門性 / 役割意識 / 援助姿勢 / 死生観 / 社会福祉専門職教育
Research Abstract
The social worker executed the questionnaire survey what role you played for medical social workers (hereafter, MSW) at the end period of the user who was taking charge at current year. The questionnaire survey item was examined closely. The survey slip distributed to the hospital where the palliative care of the whole country was executed and general hospital 996 places that had been extracted at random, requested the answer from belonging MSW, and the recovery percentage was about 42%. As for MSW that experienced the person concerned's death from the result of the investigation near oneself, "It cannot be said either" occupied large majority to the question whether to demonstrate the specialty of SW upon bereavement though taking care of the death, role consciousness, and consideration to the family caring were high. Confidence and clear role consciousness of an own duty surface the social worker though a special caring is executed and it has surfaced there is cannot possession. It can be said that a clear indicator making of taking care in the social work practice is a pressing need because it improves such a situation.