A Study of Managing Life Activities of Family Carers and Support System for them
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionChubu Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKAWA Yoshie  Chubu Gakuin University, 人間福祉学部, 准教授 (30321269)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家族介護者 / 介護保険 / ワークライフバランス / 家族介護 / ワーク・ライフ・バランス / 介護保険制度
Research Abstract
The author researched about how family carers manage their life activities such as caring for the elderly , housekeeping, working, communicating with neighbors and participating to community events, and how they feel about the social services which they usually use.
Through this survey, it was revealed that they strengthened labor intensity in order to perfom all their life activities. Most of them had no alternative but to struggle on their tasks, and it caused physical and psychological problems. Futhermore, The services of the care insurance system and informal services by neighbors were not effective in assist ing them or solving their various life problems except for care problems.
It was considered that one of the reasons which caused these problems was that conventional social welfare policies for elderly people have targeted only the care problems of elderly people until now, the various life problems of family carers have been igonored. In conclusion, it was indicated that it was necessary to prepare social welfare policies and social services targeting for family carers and their life problems urgently.