Project/Area Number |
20730384
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | National Institute of Population and Social Security Research (2009-2011) Doshisha University (2008) |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRASE Yumika 国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第4室研究員 (50454492)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 医療提供体制 / 医療圏 / 医療アクセス / 機能分化 / 専門職 / 連携 / NHS / イギリス / 地域医療計画 / 国際情報交換 / 医療保障 / 地域医療連携 |
Research Abstract |
This study explored the development of the British health care system after the Second World War, and examined, using historical records, the transformation in medical regionalism and inter-sectional collaboration between health care institutions and professionals. It focuses on the following :(1) the relationship between hospitals and GP surgeries ;(2) changes in the scope of practice of health care professionals ;(3) collaboration between health care and related living-support services, including social care ; and(4) the role of patients in the overall health care system. Thus, by examining changes in access to health services, the functional differentiation of medical institutions, and the role of health care professionals, this study reveals various significant features of the National Health Service in each period.