A study of the relation between the type of Children's Care Home and the Professionalization of Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionBukkyo University
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Harumi  Bukkyo University, 社会福祉学部, 准教授 (80331859)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords児童養護施設 / 施設形態 / 児童養護施設職員の専門性 / ケア / 職員集団形成 / 研修 / 子どもの発達段階 / 職員体制 / チーム・アプローチ / ケア-アプローチ / 子どもの最善の利益
Research Abstract
There is relation between the type of children's care home and the formation and the succession of professionalization of workers. That is, the idea and the methodology concerning caring for children influence the type of home and the workers group. And, the problem which arises in individual homes is different depending on the type of home and the workers group. Therefore, when the formation and the succession of professionalization of workers are examined, it is necessary to introduce the perspective of the type of home and the workers group that depends on it.