Making social capital by volunteers and nonprofits : Network-based
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Masanari  立命館大学, 政策科学部, 准教授 (90425009)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsボランティア / 福祉NPO / 社会関係資本 / ネットワーク / 社会起業家 / 地域活性化 / 市民参加 / 協同組合
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to explore the role of social capital in the process of an improvement and development of the community welfare by NPO and the volunteer. We tried to elucidate the process ofmaking social capital by using the approach of a network base. Quantitative investigations and qualitative investigations are carried out for.