Social Work Education and Disabled People's Independent Living Empowerment by Disability Equality Training
Project/Area Number |
20730388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social welfare and social work studies
Research Institution | Higashiosaka College |
Principal Investigator |
MISHIMA Akiko 東大阪大学, こども学部, 教授 (30352545)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 障害者 / 自立生活 / 福祉教育 / DET / エンパワメント |
Research Abstract |
Disability Equality Training (DET) was originally developed by disabled people in the United Kingdom and has been implemented since the late 1970s as a means topromote an understanding of disability from this Social Model perspective. The aims of this study are as followings: To explicit how to provide the DET. To create useful manuals to provide DET to empower disabled/nondisabled people To consider DET theoretically and politically. Most of these aims are accomplished, but some of them are still in print or writing.