Effect of Expressed Emotion and Psycho education in families with children with disabilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKinki Health Welfare University
Principal Investigator
YONEKURA Yukiko  Kinki Health Welfare University (80412112)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINO Yoshio  大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授
SHIMODERA Shinji  高知大学, 医学部, 講師
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords障害児 / 障害者福祉 / 社会福祉関係 / 家族支援 / 心理教育
Research Abstract
Expressed Emotion (EE) has been studied in schizophrenia, and we applied it for families with children with disabilities. As a result of cohort study, EE and QOL of family and children behavior did not change. One of the causes seems that they live in community using services. On the basis of cohort study, we practiced psycho-education for families with children with disabilities. Though there is no statistically significant difference between intervention group and controlled group of EE, QOL, children behavior, there are some possibilities that we could demonstrate the effect of psycho-education for them if we improve the program for example by increasing the number of subjects and interventions. Also, we analyzed what bring out critical comments that are one of the components of EE. Comments on anxiety about their future were the most frequent comments. This study suggests that we should build the family support system in which they can have hopes in their future and that psycho-education can bring them such hopes.