Domestic violence during the perinatal period : for supporting victims and prevention of domestic violence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionUniversity of KinDAI Himeji
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHIMA Kyo  University of KinDAI Himeji, 教育学部, 講師 (20425028)
Research Collaborator MATSUDA Ryozo  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20260812)
NAKAMURA Tadashi  立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (90217860)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsドメスティック・バイオレンス / 妊娠 / 出産 / 保健医療 / ジェンダー / ヘルス・プロモーション / リプロダクティブ・ヘルス / ライツ / セクシュアル・ヘルス / セクシュアリティ
Research Abstract
This study deals with domestic violence during the perinatal period. In this study, I conducted semi-structured interview with midwives. Then, this study shows the importance of role of midwife for supporting victims and prevention of domestic violence. Moreover, I presented what is important in supporting victims of domestic violence is to deal with problem as reproductive health and rights, and sexual health and rights.