The walking environments effect to QOL on elderly people with dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
NOTO Misako  Kurume University, 保険福祉学部, 講師 (40421325)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高齢者福祉 / 認知症高齢者 / グループホーム / QOL
Research Abstract
We studied with an active tracer how different walking environments (places and who you walk with) have an effect on the behavior and mental wellbeing of elderly people with dementia in group homes. The results of this study showed different reactions of heart rate response in people with dementia from different walking environments, therefore it is important to think about the walking environment adjusted to each person regarding their condition or characteristics.