A Study on Safety Culture in the Field of Nursing Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionShukutoku Junior College
Principal Investigator
MITADERA Yuji  Shukutoku Junior College, 社会福祉学科, 准教授 (50341889)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords安全文化 / 介護事故 / リスクマネジメント / アクシデントレポート / 安全管理 / 安全教育 / セーフティマネジメント
Research Abstract
In this study, I developed an online accident reporting system to investigate characteristics and causes of accidents in long-term care facilities. This investigation was based on data obtained from the accident reporting system. Then, I developed an evaluation scale for safety culture and identified characteristics of organizations with a good safety culture. The correlation between safety culture and the submission of accident reports was also analyzed. Moreover, I developed e-learning materials which can be used to improve safety culture practices and reduce human error.