Development of the care preventive program to make a feeling of self-effect of the support elderly person in day care required
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionFukuya City Junior College for women's
Principal Investigator
津島 順子  Fukuya City Junior College for women's, 准教授 (70321213)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords通所介護 / 介護予防 / 要支援高齢者 / 自己効力感 / 高齢者福祉
Research Abstract
The subjects of this study consisted of elderly persons requiring assistance who had been utilizing day care services provided by three day care institutions in city A.
Basic attributes of the subjects consisted of 7 men and 32 womens for a total of 32 subjects. Those constitutive elements that appeared 40 or more times consisted of "say", "come", "go", "think" and "eat".
Familiar and routine actions performed by elderly persons exhibited the highest incidences among characteristics of conversations when elderly persons requiring assistance utilize day care services. When drafting a day care service plan, it is necessary to incorporate activities that can be performed on a routine basis by elderly persons and are based on the standpoint of providing the elderly persons with confidence that they can perform those activities.