Mental Health Literacy among Adolescents in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
TACHIMORI Hisateru  National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry, 精神保健研究所・精神保健計画研究部, 室長 (60342929)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords精神障害 / リテラシー / 学校精神保健 / スティグマ
Research Abstract
I conducted a survey among junior and senior high school students using a self-reporting questionnaire to explore the level of knowledge and interest about mental disorders. The number of valid responses was 1,127. Against a fictional case of a student who has been showing symptoms of major depressive disorder for the first time and has not consulted a doctor yet but needs a medical intervention, while 80% of the students responded that he is mentally ill, 10% answered that he has no problem or he is only in a stressful situation and not ill. To a question asking if each student has ever experienced a similar case, one-forth of the students answered yes. These results strongly suggest that these adolescents are in need of a mental health education.