Conflict resolution by expectation about long-term benefit and procedural justice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
IMAZAI Kei-Ichiro  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (40359500)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会心理学 / 公正 / 手続き的公正 / 権威者 / 相互作用 / 公正・正義 / 集団同一化 / 規範的態度 / 行政 / アンケート調査 / 社会心理愚
Research Abstract
In the conventional studies about social justice, the short-term reaction of people in each dispute solution has been taken up. In this study, I examined perceived fairness of the public decision making, its factors, and its effects in the situation that people are concerned with in the long term. As a result of analysis, it was confirmed that people form the impression of authorities engaged in public decision making through the events that they experienced directly, and their perceived fairness and attitudes toward whole group by the impression are changed.