The effects of sleep inertia immediately after the nighttime nap on error monitoring functions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ASAOKA Shoichi  Fukushima University, 医学部, 助教 (80386656)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords睡眠科学 / エラー / 事象関連電位 / 睡眠慣性 / 睡眠 / 交代制勤務 / 仮眠 / エラーモニタリング
Research Abstract
We explored the effects of a 1-h nap on error-monitoring function during a period of extended wakefulness, using two event-related potentials, i.e., error negativity/error-related negativity (Ne/ERN) and error positivity (Pe). Participants performed a stimulus-response compatibility task (the arrow-orientation task) before (21:00) and after (02:00, 03:00) the nap or awake-rest period. The participants who took a nap showed more correct responses than those who had a rest during the test period started at 03:00. However, concerning to Ne/ERN and Pe, there were no significant differences between the two groups.