Promotional and interceptive factor of consensus about gender equality : From the viewpoint of the gender equality criteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionTamagawa University (2010-2011)
Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
UI Miyoko  玉川大学, 文学部, 助教 (80400654)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords男女平等観 / 男女平等の判断基準 / ジェンダー / 合意形成 / 男女共同参画 / 合意形成一
Research Abstract
The result of study of university students and working women revealed that the contents of disagreement on gender-role with others in daily life varied with one's gender egalitarianism. Whether the positive coping strategy for consensus-building was taken or not depended on the contents of disagreement and on the situation in which the disagreement occurred.