Development and implementation of a comprehensive risk management Plan : Social psychological approach.
Project/Area Number |
20730403
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOYOSHI Tadahiro Nagoya University, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 助教 (70362217)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | リスク認知 / 防災 / 信頼 / 食の安全 / 道徳的関心 / 態度 / 規範的影響 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to examine the psychological factors to optimize multiple risks at individual level and social level in a risk society. The questionnaire surveys on disaster prevention and food safety and the experiment on environmental behavior were conducted. The results indicated that people's intention and attitude about risks were affected by fear, trust toward administrative institution, and moral concern.