The functions of negative feedback in workplace : Comprehensive examinations on determinants of the effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMASU Eri  Yamanashi Gakuin University, 法学部, 准教授 (80410380)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会心理学 / 対人コミュニケーション / フィードバック / 信頼 / 職務満足 / 組織文化 / 社会系心理学 / メンタルヘルス / コミットメント / 仕事満足 / 組織風土
Research Abstract
To examine the functions of negative feedback, pointing out things wrong with recipients, this study conducted interviews and an internet survey on full-time employees, and a questionnaire survey at several workplaces. Results show that the more negative feedback the supervisors provided, the more the recipients felt growth. However, this function depended on the recipients' job level, type of a job, and job characteristics. This study also identified the conditions at various levels, such as the way to deliver messages, the characteristics of supervisors and workplaces, that enhanced the function of a specific NF message.