A study on the modeling theory pertaining to the sources of developing confidence towards employment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionEichi University
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hiroshi  Eichi University, 人文学部, 講師 (80454700)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords就業に向かう自信 / 自信獲得モデル / 経験の内的処理 / 期待の充足
Research Abstract
The recent years have seen a major social problem that the youth have been experiencing a decline in their confidence toward employment. It is expected that the youth have confident toward employment, and that concrete steps are expected to work with enthusiasm. The purpose of this study was to construct a psychological model to help the youth acquire confidence towards employment. The study results showed that confidence towards employment was positively correlated with finding a sense of value in success or failure, learning from experience, and fulfilling one's own expectations and those of others.