Socio-cultural foundation of psychological adaptation
Project/Area Number |
20730411
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Yukiko Kyoto University, こころの未来研究センター, 助教 (60411831)
Research Collaborator |
NORASAKKUNKIT Vinai ミネソタ州立大学, 准教授
MIYAMOTO Yuri ウィスコンシン大学, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 適応感 / 不適応感 / 青年期 / 対人関係 / 幸福感 / 文化 / ソーシャル・サポート |
Research Abstract |
A growing percentage of the Japanese population are moving to the periphery of society because they are unable to secure a stable place of belonging within some institutional system. Some of them have withdrawn from participating in any kind of occupation. Such individuals do not show typical interdependent responses in social relationships or motivational processes compared with the average Japanese.