Affective Forecasting and the Cognition for Disasters, the Motivation for Disaster Preparedness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKibi International University (2008, 2010)
Tokai Women's University (2009)
Principal Investigator
NODA Masayo  Kibi International University, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90425140)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords社会的認知 / 感情 / 災害認知
Research Abstract
The present study aims to examine the influence of affective forecasting on the cognition for disasters and the motivation for disaster preparedness. The results demonstrated that intense predicted emotional reactions to disasters had an impact on the motivation for disaster preparedness among people at risk, or regardless of the intensity of people's interest in earthquake disasters.