Project/Area Number |
20730413
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Social psychology
Research Institution | University of East Asia |
Principal Investigator |
GUSHIKEN NOBUTAKA University of East Asia, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10449910)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 社会的認知 / 態度 / 信念 / スピリチュアリティ / 宗教 / 自尊感情 / 主観的幸福 / 摂理 / 不確実性 / 公正な世界 / 超自然的現象 / 素朴信念 / 素朴な宗教家 / 素朴理論 / 因果応報 / 輪廻 / 祈り / 運命 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this academic study is to scientifically analyze the existence and the adaptive functions of "simple spiritual beliefs" perceived by the general public. An analysis was conducted using books published for the general public on spirituality. The author identified seven constructs of simple spirituality: 1) "Eternal Existence of Soul beyond Body," 2) "Karma," 3) "Realization of Mental Images," 4) "God's Protection and Guidance," 5) "Fate," 6) "Reincarnation," and 7) "God's Existence." The author created questions that measure these constructs and quantitatively analyzed them. The analysis identified the following factors: "Eternal Soul," "Reincarnation," and "Protection by God." Another factor identified via the analysis was "Providence," which means that "the supernatural power regulates human lives" and that "the supernatural power is fair and brings happiness to people who do good deeds." The results of multiple regression analysis indicated that "Providence" was significantly positively correlated with the subjective sense of happiness and self-esteem.