Dynamic approach to the speaker's role-taking process in group discussions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Manabu  Kurume University, 文学部, 准教授 (00461468)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords社会系心理学 / 実験系心理学 / 話者役割タイプ / グループディスカッション / 話者役割レパートリー / 話者役割 / 集団構造 / 発話データ分析法
Research Abstract
Small group discussion experiments demonstrated that the speakers showed utterance act corresponding to their traits, in the context of other members of the group. Then, after the speaker's role types and the role particular behaviors were identified, criteria to assess speaker's role repertoire, or a speaker's role-taking tendency, were set, and a scale to measure criterion scores was developed. This sequence of studies provides important basic findings in elucidating the speaker's role-taking process.