An empirical study for the links between adult attachment and the psychological variables in Japanese NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi College of Arts
Principal Investigator
NAKAO Tatsuma  Yamaguchi College of Arts, 教育学部, 准教授 (40380662)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsニート / アタッチメント / 社会的ひきこもり(細目表キーワード:社会問題) / 社会的ひきこもり
Research Abstract
This study examined the links between adult attachment and the attitude toward working in Japanese NEET (Not in Education, Employment or Training). Participants were 7 Japanese NEET who experienced social withdrawal (all were male). Main results of the interview survey were as follows B8 : (1) Participants recognized that the caregiving attitude of their mother was characterized by over-protection and less care elements (e.g., warmth, empathy). (2) It was important for adolescents in the transitional periods (e.g., seeking for employment, enrollment in the university) to get attachment relationships "outside" of family (e.g., peer, teacher).