Effects of mothers’ adherence to “maternal love” on parenting: Both quantitative and qualitative methods.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionEhime University (2010)
Hokkaido University of Education (2008-2009)
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Sonoko  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10451452)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords「母性愛」信奉傾向 / 養育態度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of mothers’ adherence to “maternal love” on their parenting. The methods for the entire study were as follows; a questionnaire including various factors of parenting defined quantitatively, and an interview designed individually to analyze each mother’s narrative. Main findings were that it is not only mothers’ adherence to “maternal love” which affected their parenting styles but also their partners’ adherence to it as well as their marital relationship. Moreover, when compared the changes in their narratives during pregnancy and after the child birth, the changes were greater for the mothers who were pregnant for the first time than the mothers who already had had more than one child.