A psychological research about the attainment of Eriksonian industry to facilitate the transition from childhood to adolescence.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
IDA Katsunori  Hokkaido University of Education, 教育学部, 准教授 (20399033)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords青年期 / 児童期 / 勤勉性 / 仮想的有能感 / 共同体感覚 / 劣等感 / 劣等コンプレックス / 心理社会的発達 / 勤勉性(industry) / 劣等感(inferiority) / コンピテンス(competence) / 心理・社会的発達 / 競争 / 回避
Research Abstract
This study found that the sense of inferiority with social interest defined by A. Adler facilitates the transition from childhood to adolescence and looking up to superior others, but the complex of inferiority without social interest does not, and make assumed competence not to develop one's own ability. It is necessary to form the relations to others for attainment of the sense of Eriksonian industry.