Teachers' Troubled Feelings About Their Relations With Their Students and Support for Their Growth/Development.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730419
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionHeisei International University
Principal Investigator
TOMARU Keiko  Heisei International University, 法学部, 講師 (40463822)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカウンセリング / 教師-生徒関係 / 教師のストレス・悩み / 教師の成長・発達 / 教師支援 / 教師と生徒の人間関係 / 初任期の教師の悩み / 女性教師の悩み / 修正版グラウンデッド・セオリー / 初任者教師の悩み / 経験の意味づけ
Research Abstract
In this study, we validated the "teachers' growth and development model", triggered by troubled feelings about their relations with their students. One-to-one semi-structured interview surveys were conducted with twenty-three teachers. In addition, examind the possible use of this model for teachers support. Then, novice and female teachers focus on, we refined the model. Based on results of a longitudinal interview, recommendations were made for measures to help them.