Developing the model of autonomous support to make decision for smooth transition from junior high school to high school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKU Minoru  University of Tsukuba, 心理学部, 准教授 (20447246)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords進路指導 / 自己決定理論 / 中学生 / 高校生 / 進学動機 / 進路選択 / 学校移行
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to development the tool for intervention and to examine the model of smooth transition from junior high to high school. This study has applied the framework of Self-Determination Theory (SDT) to support junior high to high school transitions and shown that autonomous motivation predicts school adjustment while controled motivation predicts school maladjustment. The results show that the purpose was able to achieve.