Preventing Bullying by Elementary and Junior High School students through Understanding Emotion-Evoking Mechanisms Associated with Schadenfreude and Envy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Masato  Utsunomiya University, 教育学部, 准教授 (40383450)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsシャーデンフロイデ / 妬み感情 / いじめ加担経験 / いじめ容認態度 / 社会的望ましさ / 復讐心 / 小中学生 / いじめ排斥態度 / 大学生 / 中学生 / 小学生
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to gain insights to prevent and to possible intervene in school bullying, through understanding emotion-evoking mechanisms. The study focused on envy, which is a negative emotion aroused by another's good fortune, and on schadenfreude, which is a positive emotion aroused in response to another's misfortune. Participants in this study were elementary and junior high school students for the most part. A questionnaire survey was conducted on several occasions in order to clarify the relationships between emotions and attitudes that individuals have toward bullying. Results suggest that students who are more likely to feel schadenfreude in situations not related to bullying are more likely to accept bullying. In addition, the envy felt by junior high school students that have engaged in bullying a number of times in the past one year is more likely to enhance attitudes for rejecting bullying, compared to those students that have engaged in less bullying in the past one year.