The roles of illustrations on motivation for reading manuals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hideaki  Shinshu University, 教育学部, 准教授 (20467195)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords教材 / マニュアル / 動機づけ / 防災 / 図 / 挿絵 / わかりやすさ / 説明 / 手順学習 / 写真 / タイトル
Research Abstract
Suppose that you grab an instructional manual, you may glance over some of the pages to determine whether it looks interesting enough to read carefully. My past study demonstrated that illustrations enhance readers' motivation in the first few seconds in text comprehension. In this study, I demonstrated that (1) captions, illustrations, and pictures enhanced motivation, (2) illustrations increase the subjective efficiency, which enhanced motivation to read, and (3) participants understand meanings of illustration even in the first two seconds.