The study of school mental care systems for children in the middleand long-term post-disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tomoko  Shizuoka University, 教育学部, 准教授 (90337733)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords災害 / こころのケア / 教育相談体制 / 中長期 / 外傷後ストレス障害(PTSD) / 心のケア / 中・長期 / 教師
Research Abstract
In this study, we researched the psychological changes that take place in children who had experienced a massive earthquake 4 years after the calamity. Further, we studied the embarrassment felt by teachers in caring for children, the school mental care system, and PTSD and depression in teachers who had experienced a massive earthquake 4 years after the calamity. The results revealed that the psychological changes in children were that of "avoidance of human relations," "feeble depression," "aggressive behavior," and "physical symptoms of Malaise,' In addition, teachers who witnessed the destruction of their homes by an earthquake presented a high risk of PTSD and depression. It was proved that it was necessary to provide support not only to children but also teachers in the care systems for middle- and long-term post-disaster.