Study for establishment of early intervention program for children suspected Developmental Disorders and their parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Masako  名古屋大学, 発達心理精神科学教育研究センター, 准教授 (20467260)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords育児支援 / 発達支援 / 早期介入 / 発達障害
Research Abstract
We have developed an early intervention program for children with suspected Autistic Spectrum Disorders(ASD) and their parents. This program was designed to be implemented within the scheme of childcare support systems in the community., The study was conducted in cooperation with Child Rearing Main Support Center to establish a support model as one of the childcare support systems. The effects of this program including parents behavior were analyzed. Parents' continuous articipation in the program over two cycles demonstrated the following effects :(1) the parents' mental state has changed through four stages ;(2) the parents' depression levels were slightly reduced, and the parenting stress, especially the stress on mothers' ompetence for parenting was reduced ;(3) the children showed increases of the developmental quotients in the total areas or the language-social area according to the Kyoto Scale of Psychological Development at the early stage ;(4) the children learned actions and acquired skills necessary for the life in a group, while their mothers learned how to specifically communicate with their children ; and(5) most of the children finally attended a nursery school or kindergarten, and 60 percent of the middle class children required less support. Such a program operated within the scheme of childcare support systems in the community can offer an opportunity to support children with ASD and their parents. The study has showed that our program was beneficial for both parents and children.