A cross-cultural study on the relationship between epistemic metacognition and critical thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Foreign Studies (2011)
Kyoto University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
C・F Moises kirk  京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50467411)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタ認知 / 認識論 / 批判的思考 / 第二言語取得 / 信念 / 学習過程 / 文化比較
Research Abstract
This research project carried out a theoretical and an empirical international comparison of university students' epistemic metacognitive skills. Over the course of three years(from 2008 to 2010), I have used Carvalho and Kusumi's(2006) factorial model of epistemic metacognition to assess how it relates to students' critical thinking skills in three different countries : Japan, Philippines and Brazil. In addition, in the last year of the project(2011), I have empirically assessed how students' epistemic metacognition and critical thinking skills relate to their academic performances and beliefs about second language acquisition in a real educational setting.