Construction of children's self in the presentation of experiences : Theoretical inquiries and applications to the education in elementary school
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Koji  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 准教授 (60324886)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords発達心理学 / 文化心理学 / 自己 / 幼児 / 児童 / 教育実践 / 親子関係 / 物語
Research Abstract
In this study, I investigated children's "presentation" about their past experiences in natural conversation or activities in elementary school, considering their importance in the construction of children's self. From theoretical perspective, I proposed a new framework for finding out children's "presentational self" in the configuration of a child and others emerging in the interaction that have unique meaning for observers. Applying this framework to the analysis of educational practices in elementary school, Saku-bun and speech activities, I have discussed the emergence of children's "presentational self" that is not reducible to the amount of what children expressed in these activities.