A study on the views of Japanese and Chinese young adults and young married couples for marriage and parenting in the birthrate-declinied society
Project/Area Number |
20730430
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHINO Yoko Shimane University, 教育学部, 講師 (90457028)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 少子化 / 子育て / 父母 / 青年 / 結婚 / 国際比較 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国 / 日中比較 |
Research Abstract |
The present study investigated how do the young adults and young married couples in both China, where measures have been put in place to induce declining birthrates, and in Japan, where the birthrate continues to further decline despite the various parenting support programs implemented, feel about marriage, parenting and family and the surrounding systems put in place and how are they dealing with the various issues concerning families. The results show that Chinese young adults placed a greater importance on family than their Japanese counterparts and their thoughts were centered on what road they should take in the future for a fulfilling life and for the prosperity of their family. It was suggested that their decisions on further schooling, employment or marriage are actively and carefully considered as they affect their future as well as their family's future.