Development of role-reversal imitation and self-other recognition in typical and atypical children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
KAWATA Manabu  Kagawa University, 大学院・教育学研究院附属子ども発達臨床研究センター, 准教授 (80403765)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords役割交替模倣 / 幼児 / 自閉症 / 自己意識 / 他者理解 / 社会認知的発達 / 情動 / 参与観察 / 自他意識 / 自己鏡映像認知 / 積極的教示行為 / エピソード / 自他関係認識 / 乳幼児 / 援助行動 / 共感性 / 社会的発達 / 観察
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to examine the development of role-reversal imitation and self-other recognition in typically developing children (1-2yrs) and children with autism. Many typically developing children passed the task of role-reversal imitation by 2 years old, and their scores significantly correlate with another two tasks (for mirror-self- recognition and active teaching). Children with autism showed specific pattern of the correlates between tasks, that is the mirror-self-recognition had more ease than another two competences.