The support method for students who attend school while want to absent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Tetsuya  Aichi University of Education, 教育学部, 講師 (90458141)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不登校傾向 / 学校生活スキル / ソーシャルサポート / 時間的変化 / 中一ギャップ / 登校回避場面 / 対処行動
Research Abstract
The relation between the elementary and junior high school students' tendency toward non-attendance at school and their school life skills or social supports were examined. Main results through the longitudinal investigations were as follows : (1) Students who received lots of social supports or acquired many school life skills at first semester, often wanted to go to school. (2) Specific school life skills and social supports according to the characteristics of the tendencies were needed at transition to junior high school.