Empirical Studies on connotations of "ordinariness" : Personal value and estimations of compatriots' value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Megumi  Tokyo Future University, こども心理学部, 講師 (30454185)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords教育系心理学 / ふつう / 価値観 / 対人認知 / 小学生 / 中学生 / 大学生
Research Abstract
The author expects that culture might exert such an influence on people that those who do not hold traditional Japanese values still behave in a “Japanese-like" manner, because they wish to be accepted by other Japanese who they believe hold such ideals. Through surveys using the scenario method, it was demonstrated that Japanese university students, despite holding other personal ideals, believe that their compatriots value ordinariness. Using Likert-type scales, elementary and junior-high school students who face peer pressure were examined to ascertain whether they also show such discrepancy. They did not show any discrepancy, which might be a result of a modification in the questioning method. Elementary and junior-high school students had a more positive image of ordinariness and ordinary people than did university students.
In addition, a survey with a free-response format was conducted in junior-high schools and universities in order to reveal the judgment criteria for ordinariness. The results show that many students use personality traits and behavior patterns that reflect personality traits, while a few use individual abilities or outward appearance.