Identity fluctuation and interparental discord in late adolescence and early adulthood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Hiroshi  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10320152)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords両親間不和 / アイデンティティ / 成人初期 / 家庭役割 / 老親 / 主観的幸福感 / ソーシャル・サポート / 青年後期 / 親役割への適応 / アイテンティティ / 子どものいない夫婦 / 親役割の獲得 / 結婚イメージ
Research Abstract
In Japan, the social norm against the divorce of couples with children is strong, and many couples share these values. Therefore it is likely that even when the quality of a marriage declines, a number of parents do not get divorced. The present study empirically investigated the effect of interparental discord on the development of children's identity. Participants were young adults whose parents were still alive and married, and their parental generation. The results suggested that interparental discord might have negative effects on the development of the children's identity and their family role fulfillment as adults.