Children's drawings analyzed by the digital pen
Project/Area Number |
20730436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
YATO Yuko 立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20352784)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 描画 / 書字 / 幼児 / デジタルペン / 幼児発達研究 / 描画活動 / 書字能力 / 行動計測 |
Research Abstract |
This research was conducted in order to investigate the developmental changes in children's drawing and writing activities from the scribbling stage, and the developmental continuities between drawing and writing. The high technology interface device, the Anoto system(digital pen and paper) was used, which converts handwritten analog information created by the pen and paper into digital data and stores it in its built-in memory. The results revealed that developmental changes and continuities were found in children's drawing and writing activities, which implies the importance of examining the drawing/writing processes, as well as children's drawings and writings finished.