Child's environmental cognition and peer relations in indoor and outdoor preschool settings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMimasaka University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Toshiya  Mimasaka University, 生活科学部, 准教授 (40419461)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幼児 / 遊び / 仲間関係 / 環境認知 / 対象物 / 発達 / 物理的環境 / 相互作用 / 相互交渉
Research Abstract
This study examined the correspondence between indoor and outdoor play in children's daily life. It was investigated whether children maintained the tendency to engage in a particular type of play, irrespective of the environment, or whether they changed the type of play according to the environment in order to seek novelty. The results indicate that children do not maintain fixed play behavior without taking into consideration the situation; on the contrary, their play changes greatly in accordance with the play setting. Furthermore, for each age group there is a qualitative difference in the change, which is based on the setting. Therefore, it is important for children's facilities to have several different play settings so as to bring about changes in the children's play behavior.