Research on the developmental mechanisms of helping and sharing behaviors in early childhood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HISAZAKI Takahiro  Kyushu University, 人文学部, 講師 (70412757)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords乳幼児 / 他者意図・情動理解 / 自己意識 / 他者の心の理解 / 分配行動 / 親の心的コメント / 愛着 / 他者情動の理解 / 親の関わり
Research Abstract
A mother whose child could respond properly to another individual's preference showed more imitative actions of him/her and utterances on his/her affective states during interaction with him/her than that whose child could not. These results suggested that parental imitative actions and utterances on child's mental states might facilitate the development of understanding others' minds. While in Japan a child whose mother was more tend to be disorganized type of attachment was slower in the development of understanding others' minds, in Sri Lanka vice versa. It is necessary to elucidate what cultural properties in care-giving give rise to such a difference between Japan and Sri Lanka.