The Influence of Puppy Walker Experience on Family Relationship ; Fostering and Leaving Guide Dog Candidate Puppy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionSeisen Jogakuin College
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Sayoko  Seisen Jogakuin College, こども学部, 准教授 (90413137)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords盲導犬 / パピーウォーカー / 家族関係 / 犬 / 愛着 / 喪失 / 発達 / ボランティア / 盲導犬ボランティア
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the influence of puppy walker experience on family relationship. The results demonstrated that family was united, topics of conversation increased, the level of stress reduced, quarrels between family members decreased, consideration for disabled person became stronger. Also, it was indicated that children developed empathy, responsibility and patience by raising guide dog candidate puppies. Moreover, the family relationship became more intimate as overcoming puppy loss after leaving.