The research on the multilevel modeling to grasp the relationship between students' characteristics and schools' environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730440
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Yasuhito  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, 教育課程研究センター基礎研究部, 研究員 (30373187)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマルチレベルモデル / 階層データの分析 / マルチレベモデル
Research Abstract
In this study, I analyzed the educational data set with the hierarchical structure of the sample. First, a data analysis of the test with the information of each item's opportunity-to-learn was conducted, using the model which took both the data structure and the information into account. The results suggested that the item difficulty differed according to the information in many items. Second, a data analysis on English test in elementary schools was conducted, assuming this hierarchy and the school-level variability of each item's difficulty. The results showed that the model mentioned above with predictors fitted the data better.