Study of adaptive dependence among elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MIDORI Takezawa (TAKEZAWA Midori)  富山大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (90400655)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords対人依存 / 高齢者 / 在宅介護 / 自立 / ホーム・ヘルパー / 修正版グランデッド・セオリー・アプローチ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to explore adaptive dependence among the elderly who, because of a decline in their mind and body functions, cannot do daily activities without help. Focusing especially on the dependence on Home-Helpers, one interview survey was conducted to develop a hypothetical model of dependence structure. Based on this model, questionnaire surveys were conducted to examine those determinants(the home-helper's caring attitude and the elderly's interpersonal traits) and the relation between care satisfaction and subjective well-being to elderly's dependence. Finally, another interview survey was conducted to examine the process that the elderly use to adapt to their increasing dependency on others in terms of a balance between dependence and independence.