The relationships among cognitive function, social functioning and personality in patients with schizophrenia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Syudo  The University of Tokyo, 医学部附属病院, 教務補佐員 (10447401)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords統合失調症 / 社会機能 / 心理社会的介入 / 認知機能 / パーソナリティ / 認知行動療法 / 気質・性格
Research Abstract
In the present study, the relationships among cognitive function, social functioning and personality (temperament and character) were examined by correlation and multivariate analyses. First, the present study demonstrated that severer cognitive dysfunction leads to worse social functioning consistently. Second, the present study also showed that the combination of cognitive function and personality (temperament and character) factor predicted social functioning better than cognitive function only from the result of hierarchical regression analysis. Then we comprehensively analyzed the relationships among cognitive function, social functioning and personality using pass analysis. We found that the higher self-directedness(SD), the better general social functioning was. And we also found that the higher novelty-seeking (NS) leads to severer cognitive dysfunction and severer positive symptoms.