Reliability and Validity of the Ritvo Autism-Asperser's Diagnostic scale (RAADS) Japanese version
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kaori  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教 (20447808)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsAutism / Asperger's Disorder / diagnostic scale / adults / reliability and validity / Asperger's disorder / RAADS-J / 自閉症 / アスペルガー障害 / 診断補助尺度 / Ritvo Autism-Aserser's Dianostic Scale(RAADS)
Research Abstract
An easy-to-use diagnostic tool for adult Autism Spectrum Disorders (ASD): the Ritvo Autism and Asperger's Diagnostic Scale (RAADS: an 80-item self-administered scale; Ritvo et al., 2008) was translated into Japanese. The validity and reliability of the RAADS-J was examined. Total scores of the RAADS-J were significantly different between the ASD and the typical development (TD) group, as well as the ASD and the other psychiatric disorders (Pt) groups. However, there was a NOT statistically significant difference between the TD and Pt groups. Although the reliability and the validity of the RAADS-J were confirmed, ten items needs to be rephrased for better discrimination of these three groups.