Development of treatment strategies of cognitive behavioral therapy for social anxiety disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20730446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Yoshihiro  Hiroshima University, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 助教 (60432689)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords臨床心理学 / 不安障害 / 社会不安障害 / 社交不安障害 / 認知行動療法 / 事象関連電位 / 対人不安
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to development of the treatment strategies which enhance the effectiveness of exposure therapy for social anxiety disorder. Event-related brain potentials showed that high socially anxious individuals allocated more attention to their physiological response than low anxious controls. These results suggest a rationale for using attention training with exposure therapy. Following studies with questionnaire and fMRI suggest efficacy of cognitive reappraisal.